Who Gets the Money in a Wrongful Death Lawsuit in Arizona?
[…] Find out your rights, contact Life Justice Law Group for a free case review.

Identifying the Statutory Beneficiaries in Arizona

The central question in any wrongful death case is who receives the compensation. Arizona law is very clear on this point, establishing a specific list of individuals called “statutory beneficiaries.” These are the only people who can directly benefit from the lawsuit.

The Primary Group: Spouse, Children, and Parents

Arizona Revised Statute § 12-612(A) states that a wrongful death action is brought “for and on behalf of the surviving husband or wife, children or parents.” This creates a primary class of beneficiaries.

  • Surviving Spouse: A legally married husband or wife is at the top of the list. Common-law marriage is not recognized in Arizona, so the couple must have been legally married at the time of death.