What Counts as a Wrongful Death in Arizona?
[…] These cases can stem from many situations, think car crashes, workplace accidents, defective products, medical errors, or even violent acts like assault. The core of the claim is proving that the death was caused by someone else’s wrongful behavior.
Who Can File a Wrongful Death Claim?
One of the first questions families ask me is, “Am I allowed to file a claim?” Arizona law is strict about who has the right to bring a wrongful death lawsuit, focusing on those closest to the deceased. According to ARS § 12-612(A):
“An action for wrongful death shall be brought by and in the name of the surviving husband or wife, children or parents of the deceased or by the personal representative of the deceased person for and on behalf of the surviving husband or wife, children or parents, or if none of these survive, on behalf of the decedent’s estate.”
Here’s what that breaks down to:
- Surviving spouse: If the deceased was married, their spouse can file for themselves and any children.
- Surviving children: If there’s no spouse, the children (including adult children) can file.